Aquilina et al v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's London et al, No. 1:2018cv00496 - Document 109 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] See Mot. Dismiss 22. The Court will address each of the five counts against Underwriters in turn. i. Whether Count I—UDAP, HRS § 480-2 Violation— States a Claim for Relief Count I of the Complaint alleges that Defendants’ conduct and participation in the steering scheme violated Hawai’i’s UDAP statute, HRS § 480. HRS § 480-2(a) provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” To state a UDAP claim, a consumer 11/ must allege: (1) a violation of HRS § 480-2; (2) injury to plaintiff’s business or property resulting from such violation; and (3) proof of the amount of 11/ HRS § 480-1 defines “consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” Underwriters have not disputed that Plaintiffs are “consumers.” - 34 - damages. Lizza v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 1 F. Supp. 3d 1106, 1121 (D. Haw. 2014) (citing Haw. Med. Ass’n v. Haw. Med. Serv.