Aquilina et al v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's London et al, No. 1:2018cv00496 - Document 109 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] As discussed, surplus lines insurance is not regulated in the same way and is provided by non-admitted insurers who need not obtain approval for the rates, forms, and underwriting rules. See Compl. ¶ 41; see also HRS § 431:8-301 (allowing surplus lines insurance to be placed with unauthorized insurers under certain conditions). - 51 - the Insurance Code, § 480-11(b) would not apply. 17/ The Court, then, would not dismiss Count I as barred by § 480-11(b). i. Whether Count II—UDTPA § 481A-3 Violation— States a Claim for Relief HRS § 481A-3 sets forth eleven categories that constitute deceptive trade practices, and the list ends with a catch-all provision for “any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” § 481A-3(a)(1)-(12). HRS To prevail in an action under the UDTPA, “a complainant need not prove . . . actual confusion or misunderstanding.” Id. § 481A-3(b).