Aquilina et al v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's London et al, No. 1:2018cv00496 - Document 109 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] It is intended to avoid conflict between laws, not to exclude from the Act's coverage every activity that is authorized or regulated by another statute or agency. Virtually every activity is regulated to some degree. The defendant’s interpretation of the exemption would deprive consumers of a meaningful remedy in many situations. 730 S.W.2d at 337 (emphasis added). The Court is aware of one case in this district implicitly using the specific-conduct rule to apply an exemption under the UDTPA, HRS § 481A-5(a)(1). See Paragon Metals, Inc. v. Schnitzer Steel Haw. Corp., No. 08-00292 DAE-LEK, 2009 WL 2700278, at *6 n.9 (D. Haw. Aug. 24, 2009). Under that exemption, § 481A of the UDTPA does not apply to “conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, State, or local governmental agency.” HRS § 481A-5(a)(1).