Aquilina et al v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's London et al, No. 1:2018cv00496 - Document 109 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Underwriters have not disputed that Plaintiffs are “consumers.” - 34 - damages. Lizza v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 1 F. Supp. 3d 1106, 1121 (D. Haw. 2014) (citing Haw. Med. Ass’n v. Haw. Med. Serv. Ass’n, Inc., 113 Haw. 77, 113–14, 148 P.3d 1179, 1215–16 (2006)); see also HRS § 480–13(b)(1)); In re Kekauoha–Alisa, 674 F.3d 1083, 1092 (9th Cir. 2012). exists under the statute. A private cause of action HRS § 480-2(e) (“Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section.”). 1. Whether Count I Fails to Comply With the Federal Pleading Standards First, Underwriters argue that Count I should be dismissed because it fails to comply with the federal pleading standards set forth in Rules 8(a) and 9(b). Mot.