Ryan v. Salisbury, No. 1:2018cv00406 - Document 141 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] See Lizza v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 1 F. Supp. 3d 1106, 1121 (D. Haw. 2014) (citing Haw. Med. Ass’n v. Haw. Med. Serv. Ass’n, Inc., 113 Haw. 3/ In other words, Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action is not in fact a distinct claim, but rather asserts Plaintiff’s entitlement to an additional penalty of up to $10,000 for each proven violation of Hawai`i’s UDAP statute should she prevail. See HRS § 480-13.5(a). 4/ HRS § 480-1 defines “consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily for primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.” Defendant NAM has not disputed that Plaintiff is a “consumer.” 16 77, 113–14, 148 P.3d 1179, 1215–16 (2006); In re Kekauoha–Alisa, 674 F.3d 1083, 1092 (9th Cir. 2012); HRS § 480–13(b)(1)). “Any injury must be fairly traceable to the defendant’s actions.”