Ryan v. Salisbury, No. 1:2018cv00406 - Document 141 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] The Court notes, however, that amendments to the Local Rules are apparently currently being considered, and that the requirements of what is now Local Rule 33.1 may in the future be included in magistrate judges’ discovery or Rule 16 orders. 49 [HRS] § 708-830(2).” Compl. ¶ 166. HRS § 842-2(3) (“Hawai`i RICO”) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity or collection of an unlawful debt.” HRS § 842-8(c) creates a private right of action for “[a]ny person injured in the person’s business or property by reason of” a RICO violation.