Ryan v. Salisbury, No. 1:2018cv00406 - Document 141 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 668–72, in 1972 House Journal, at 967; Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 492–72, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 956; Hse. Stand Comm. Rep. No. 728–72, in 1972 House Journal, at 1006) (emphasis added); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (listing as predicate acts, for the purposes of federal RICO, “chargeable,” “indictable,” and “punishable” offenses). And as to the Complaint’s allegation that Defendant NAM committed, aided, or abetted the predicate act of theft, the Complaint fails to plead this predicate act with the required particularity. See HRS § 708-830(2) (a person commits theft if she “obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other person of property.” (emphasis added)); 1 Stephen S. Gensler, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rules and Commentary Highlights, Rule 9(b) (2019 ed.) (“Rule 9(b)'s 52 heightened pleading requirement applies to a wide range of claims or issues predicated on trickery or deceit.”).