Ryan v. Salisbury, No. 1:2018cv00406 - Document 141 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] For purposes of HRS § 842-2(3), “[r]acketeering activity” means any act or threat involving but not limited to murder, kidnapping, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, labor trafficking, theft, or prostitution, or any dealing in narcotic or other dangerous drugs that is chargeable as a crime under state law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year. HRS § 842-1. HRS § 708-830(2) provides that a person commits theft if she “obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other person of property.” The Court finds that dismissal of Plaintiff’s Twelfth Cause of Action against Defendant NAM is proper.