Scalia v. Heritage et al, No. 1:2018cv00155 - Document 412 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] See ECF No. 360, PageID # 6735 (“Section IX of the Complaint alleges that Bowers and Kubota have been improperly indemnified in violation of ERISA.”). However, the relief sought in the Complaint is not a ruling that Bowers and Kubota have been improperly indemnified. Instead, Count IX of the Complaint seeks a ruling that certain provisions in the ESOP documents are void as against public policy under ERISA § 410, 29 U.S.C. § 1110. ERISA § 410 states that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.”5 Nothing in the record indicates that either Bowers or Kubota has been improperly indemnified under any of the three ESOP documents, and Count IX does not appear to so allege.