Scalia v. Heritage et al, No. 1:2018cv00155 - Document 412 (D. Haw. 2021)
[…] Couturier, 572 F.3d 1067, 1076 (9th Cir. 1997) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i)). 20 Congress enacted ERISA to establish “minimum standards . . . assuring the equitable character of [employee benefit] plans and their financial soundness.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a). ERISA requires that “authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan” be vested in one or more named fiduciaries, and that these fiduciaries abide by “standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation” to protect the plan’s participants and beneficiaries. 1102(a)(1). Id. §§ 1001(b), These standards include the duties of loyalty and care and a prohibition against self-dealing. In other words, employee plan fiduciaries must discharge plan duties “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries. §§ 1104(a)(1), 1106(b)(1). Id. Fiduciaries are required to discharge their duties with respect to a plan: (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan; (B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; (C) by diversifying the investments of the plan so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so; and 21 (D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). ERISA “defines ‘fiduciary’ not in terms of formal trusteeship, but in functional terms of control and authority over the plan.” Couturier, 572 F.3d at 1076 (quoting Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 262 (1993)).