Mueller v. State of Hawaii Department of Public Safety, et al., No. 1:2017cv00571 - Document 537 (D. Haw. 2022)
[…] Id. A judgment lien is defined pursuant to Hawaii law as a lien binding the real estate of a judgment debtor which gives the holder of the judgment a right to levy on the debtor’s real property for the satisfaction of the judgment. Matter of 2003 & 2007 Ala Wai Blvd. v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 944 P.2d 1341, 1353 (Haw. App. 1997), (overruled on other grounds in Knauer v. Foote, 63 P.3d 389, 393 (Haw. 2003)). 6 Section 651-2 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes explains that a judgment lien cannot be attached to the real property of the State of Hawaii. Hawaii Revised Statues § 651-2, provides that “no writ of attachment shall be issued against the State, or any political municipal corporation, or subdivision thereof.” There can be no lien against the real property of the State of Hawaii for which Plaintiff can seek satisfaction of the Judgment in this case. Fed. R. Civ. P. 62(f) is inapplicable here because there can be no lien against the real property of the State of Hawaii.