Gentry Homes, Ltd. v. Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. et al., No. 1:2017cv00566 - Document 93 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] (“Plaintiff Gentry”) claims that Defendants Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. and Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (“Defendants Simpson”) made express warranties that their hold-down straps and mudsill anchor products were free from defects in material or manufacturing, and for adequacy of design. (Complaint at ¶ 42, ECF No. 1). Plaintiff claims that it was injured as a result of Defendants’ breach of warranties. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-313 of Hawaii’s Uniform Commercial Code defines express warranties, as follows: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. 17 (2) (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely what seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty. Haw. Rev.