Seina v. Federal Detention Center - Honolulu et al, No. 1:2016cv00051 - Document 80 (D. Haw. 2016)
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(d)(1)(ii). To comply with this secondary process, a prisoner must file a complaint within 180 days of the BOP’s General Counsel’s final administrative decision (or the expiration of time to receive such decision). 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(d)(3). The DOJ’s Equal Employment Opportunity (“EEO”) Office then has 180 days to “complete investigation of the complaint, attempt informal resolution, and, if no informal resolution is achieved, issue a letter of findings.” 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(g)(1). The inmate may then request a hearing and appeal the letter of findings. 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(i). 17 The process is complete after the Complaint Adjudication Officer issues a final decision. 3. 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(1).