Raymond v. Wilcox Memorial Hospital, No. 1:2015cv00212 - Document 493 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Elliott was an agent of Defendant under the theory of implied actual authority. 2019 Order at 27–29. See April 16, Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to a new trial on this basis. II. Motion to Amend the Judgment Alluding that the Judgment rested on a manifest error of law, see Allstate, 634 F.3d at 1111, Defendant argues that, under HRS § 663-15.5, the judgment should be amended “to account for the settlement agreement between Plaintiff and the County of Kauai.” Mem. in Supp. at 27. HRS § 663–15.5 provides in relevant part: (a) A release, dismissal with or without prejudice, or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment that is given in good faith under subsection (b) to one or more joint tortfeasors, or to one or more coobligors who are mutually subject to contribution rights shall: . . . (2) Reduce the claims against the other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor not released in the amount stipulated by the release, - 48 - dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater . . . . HRS § 663–15.5(a)(2). HRS § 663–11 defines “joint tortfeasors” as “two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property[.]” HRS § 663–11 (emphasis added).