Raymond v. Wilcox Memorial Hospital, No. 1:2015cv00212 - Document 493 (D. Haw. 2019)
[…] Elliott’s conduct). The Court briefly reiterates that, notwithstanding Judge Edmund Acoba’s order and the MH-4 hold, there was sufficient evidence in the record for the jury to conclude that Dr. Elliott’s administration of one hundred milligrams of Haldol was not medically necessary for Plaintiff’s safe transfer to Mahelona. 8/ standard for punitive damages under Hawai`i law and determined that there was clear and convincing evidence to support the jury’s award of punitive damages due to Dr. Elliott’s conduct. See April 16, 2019 Order at 48–52. 8/ HRS § 334–59 provides, in subsection (a), three ways by which emergency admission to a licensed psychiatric facility may be initiated. The relevant provision of the statute states: Any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or psychologist who has examined a person and has reason to believe the person is: (A) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse; (B) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and (C) In need of care or treatment; May direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically (Continued...) - 26 - Specifically, Nurse Johns testified that Plaintiff received Haldol to address his psychological stability and not for the purpose of safely transporting him to Mahelona. 43:23–25. Day 3 Tr. at Dr.