In re: Gabi Kim Collins, No. 1:2014cv00453 - Document 44 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] Citing section 421J-10.5 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, Collins argues that the automatic stay was still in effect when the property was sold because of the purported “tolling” effect of that statute. At the hearing on the present motions, the AOAO contended that the statute does not apply to this case at all. Indeed, chapter 421J applies to planned community associations, not to condominium AOAOs. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 421J-1; see also Lee v. Puamana Cmty. Ass’n, 109 Haw. 561, 575, 128 P.3d 874, 888 (2006). 10 In any event, Collins misreads section 421J-10.5, which states in relevant part: Any proceedings to enforce an association’s lien for any assessment shall be instituted within six years after the assessment became due; provided that if the owner of a unit subject to a lien of the association files a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), the period of time for instituting proceedings to enforce the association’s lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the automatic stay of proceedings under section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. § 362) is lifted. Section 421J-10.5 clearly provides an association with extra time to file an action to enforce a lien when an owner files for bankruptcy, tolling the limitations period for 30 days after the automatic stay provision of the bankruptcy code is lifted.