Davis v. Lowe's HIW, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00385 - Document 21 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 29-31.) Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that he injured his shoulder in a “work-related accident,” that he reported the injury in a timely 6 manner to Lowe’s, that the injury was found to be “a compensable work injury,” and that Lowe’s terminated his employment after he informed Human Resources that he was unable to work because of his injury. (Id. ¶¶ 15-17, 28.) Plaintiff claims that his discharge for a work-related injury violated public policy. The Hawaii legislature has, however, already provided a statutory remedy for such a claim. Section 378-32 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides that it “shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer’s employees . . . [s]olely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee’s employment . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-32; see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-35 (providing remedies for a violation of § 378-32). Thus, the Hawaii legislature has already established a method by which Plaintiff may vindicate his asserted public policy interest.