Shayefar v Kaleleiki, Jr. et al, No. 1:2014cv00322 - Document 68 (D. Haw. 2015)
[…] A pro se litigant’s pleadings are construed more liberally than pleadings drafted by counsel. Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972); Wolfe v. Strankman, 392 F.3d 358, 362 (9th Cir. 2004). Leniency toward the pro se litigant is given when he technically violates a procedural rule but “a pro se litigant is not excused from knowing the most basic pleading requirements.” Am. Ass’n of Naturopathic Physicians v. Hayhurst, 227 F.3d 1104, 1107-08 (9th Cir. 2000); Draper v. Coombs, 792 F.2d 915, 924 (9th Cir. 1986). 16 Count II: Quiet Title Section 669-1(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides a cause of action for quiet title. The statute states that an “[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a). In an action to quiet title, the burden is on the plaintiff to prove title to the land in dispute. Makila Land Co., LLC, v. Kapu, 156 P.3d 482, 484 (Haw. App. 2006). The plaintiff must bring forward prima facie evidence of title. Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. v.