Yellen v. United States Post Office, Hawaii, No. 1:2012cv00519 - Document 8 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] See Gerhart v. Lake Cnty., 637 F.3d 1013, 1022 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing Vill. of Willowbrook v. Olech, 528 U.S. 562, 564 (2000)). 3. Yellen Fails to Assert an Actionable Claim for the Postal Service’s Alleged Statutory Violations. Finally, Yellen argues that the Postal Service is obligated to provide him with free mail delivery service under Title 39 of the United States Code. He refers to section 403, stating that the Postal Service has a responsibility to “provide types of mail service to meet the needs of different categories of mail and mail users,” and shall “serve as nearly as practicable the entire population of the United States.” 2 39 Of course, Yellen need not assert constitutional violations by the Postal Service using the vehicle of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 1983 applies to state and local officials.