E. et al v. Education, Department of et al, No. 1:2012cv00354 - Document 94 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] If the charter school is unable to provide all of the required services, then the department shall provide the student with services as determined by the student’s individualized educational program team. Id. § 302D-30(b).22/ 21/ (...continued) H.R.S. “§ 302D” and Because there is no construes the Third 302D and § 489-3 of “§ 489.” (See Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1 & 28.) section 302D or 489 of the H.R.S., the Court Amended Complaint as referring to Chapter the H.R.S., respectively. 22/ The Court notes that Parent revoked her consent to IDEA (continued...) 30 H.R.S. § 368-1.5 is the state law analogue of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. The language of § 368-1.5 is materially identical to § 504: “No otherwise qualified individual in the State shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination by state agencies, or under any program or activity receiving state financial assistance.” H.R.S. § 368-1.5(a).