E. et al v. Education, Department of et al, No. 1:2012cv00354 - Document 94 (D. Haw. 2014)
[…] The language of § 368-1.5 is materially identical to § 504: “No otherwise qualified individual in the State shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination by state agencies, or under any program or activity receiving state financial assistance.” H.R.S. § 368-1.5(a). Similar to Title II of the ADA, H.R.S. § 489-3 prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in public accommodations in Hawaii: “Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of . . . disability are prohibited.” Id. As shown, these state statutes are substantively similar to § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the ADA, and seem to provide the same rights and obligations as the federal statutes.