Jura v. County of Maui et al, No. 1:2011cv00338 - Document 149 (D. Haw. 2012)
[…] It is also undisputed that Kosegarten lacked the authority to terminate Jura on her own. Jura advances no evidence supporting a retaliation claim based on Kosegarten’s actions. Therefore, the retaliation claim against Kosegarten could not proceed even assuming there were no other bars to that claim. Moreover, any retaliation claim against the County could not be based on Kosegarten’s actions at the meeting on October 27, 2007. Nor would Jura be able to proceed against Acob with a claim under section 378-2(3) even if there were no other bar to 33 that claim. Section 378-2(3), which clearly does permit claims against individual employees, makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for “any person, whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so.” Once Kosegarten is removed from the court’s consideration for the reasons stated in the preceding paragraph, it is unclear who could have been aided, abetted, incited, compelled, or coerced by Acob into retaliating against Jura.