G. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Human Services et al, No. 1:2008cv00551 - Document 724 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Because Plaintiffs argue that non-payment amounts to a failure of consideration supporting the contract, Plaintiffs seem to suggest that the only way WellCare of Arizona can satisfy its obligations under the third solvency requirement would be for it to pay every claim it authorizes. This clearly cannot be the case, as the aim of the third solvency requirement is to protect ABD beneficiaries in the event of WellCare of Arizona’s insolvency, not when it is operating normally. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(1)(A)(ii) (the third solvency requirement is than an MCO assure “that individuals eligible for benefits under [Medicaid] are in no case held liable for debts of the organization in case of the organization’s insolvency”). Further, as noted supra, no evidence has been submitted that the non-participating providers’ claims have been denied in whole or even in part, but instead Plaintiffs have only come forward with evidence of delayed payment.