Boatright v. CSX Transportation, Inc., No. 5:2021cv00028 - Document 38 (S.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Dkt. No. 26-1 at 95:8–10. According to Plaintiff, as soon as he reached the restroom, his manager called Plaintiff and said “Where are you at? . . . You know you’re being watched, so you need to stay in your area.” Id. at 95:8–96:12. Later in the shift, Plaintiff resigned. Dkt. No. 22-6 ¶ 28. On September 28, 2019, Plaintiff timely filed a Federal Railroad Safety Act (“FRSA”) retaliation complaint with the Secretary of Labor’s Region IV OSHA Whistleblower Office (“SOL”). Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 32; see also 49 U.S.C. § 20109. Because the SOL had not issued a final ruling within the statutorily allotted time, Plaintiff was permitted to bring this action seeking de novo review. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 34–37; see also 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3) (“[I]f the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee, the employee may bring an original action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have 15 jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy, and which action shall, at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with a jury.”). Plaintiff alleges that he engaged in protected activity when he reported his gasket-incident injury, and that Defendant took adverse actions against him in retaliation. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 27–29. Plaintiff further alleges that his resignation amounted to constructive discharge.