Patterson v. Bryan County Fire and Emergency Services et al, No. 4:2023cv00225 - Document 33 (S.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., No. 3:12–CV–47–TCB, 2012 WL 6971002, at *6 (N.D. Ga. May 7, 2012) (concluding that even if O.C.G.A. § 44-2-60 granted Georgia superior courts exclusive jurisdiction, it could not divest federal court of removal jurisdiction); Borges v. Bank of Am., No. 1:11-CV-3363-JEC-AJB, 2012 WL 4328374, at *7 (N.D. Ga. May 1, 2012) (same). 5 See O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(e)(1) (“A public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this Code section may institute a civil action in superior court for relief as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier.”). 9 CONCLUSION In light of the foregoing, Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand, (doc. 15), is DENIED. Additionally, Defendants acknowledge that Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint, (doc. 16), moots their Motion for a More Definite Statement, (doc. 9), which was directed at Plaintiff’s original complaint.