AmSpec, LLC v. Calhoun et al, No. 4:2022cv00120 - Document 45 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Specifically, “[w]hether the restraints imposed by an employment contract are reasonable is a question of law for determination by the court.” Clark v. Johnson Truck Bodies, LLC, No. CV411132, 2012 WL 1014827, at *5 (S.D. Ga. Mar. 23, 2012) (quoting Uni-Worth Enters. v. Wilson, 261 S.E.2d 572, 575 (Ga. 1979)). Under Georgia law, “it is the cardinal rule of contract construction that the court should ascertain the intent of the parties.” Davis v. VCP S., LLC, 740 S.E.2d 410, 411 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 13-2-1, 13-2-3). However, “no construction is required or even permissible when the language employed by the parties in the contract is plain, unambiguous, and capable of only one reasonable interpretation.” Walker v. Virtual Packaging, LLC, 493 S.E.2d 6 Case 4:22-cv-00120-RSB-CLR Document 45 Filed 12/16/22 Page 7 of 17 551, 554 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997) (quoting Bradley v. British Fitting Grp., PLC, 472 S.E.2d 146, 150 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996)).