Bush et al v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, No. 4:2020cv00219 - Document 125 (S.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] (Doc. 38, pp. 6–10.) The arbitral panel found that “either party may seek injunctive relief through judicial proceedings and that the request for injunctive relief addressed to the court may occur before or during the arbitration of other issues.” (Doc. 63-1.) In the Amended Complaint, however, Plaintiffs pursue a new theory of recovery, this time alleging tax fraud and demanding monetary damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7434. 5 (Doc. 79, pp. 13– 5 If a plaintiff succeeds on his or her claim under Section 7434—that is, he or she proves that the defendant willfully filed a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to have been made to the plaintiff—the statute entitles the plaintiff to recover monetary damages in an “amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of[:] (1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return (including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing), (2) the costs of the action, and (3) in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(b). 7 17.) The Court finds that, for the same reason the arbitration clause applied to Plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief, so too does it apply to Plaintiffs’ claim under Section 7434. (See doc. 38, pp. 6–10.) As the Court held, the “arbitration provision indicates that it