Altamaha Riverkeeper et al v. The United States Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 4:2018cv00251 - Document 91 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] These findings reveal that the Corps went outside the Project area to consider the environmental impacts to Sea Island as a whole. It is also apparent that the Corps considered how the Project fit into the past, present and future beach nourishment and erosion-control efforts. While Plaintiffs attack the scope of these findings, they do not identify any particular other project. impact or geographical area that the Corps should have considered. In short. demonstrate Plaintiffs that the have Corps' failed to carry cumulative arbitrary or capricious. 38 their impacts burden analysis to was C. Practicable Alternatives The CWA mandates that a discharge permit may not be issued if there is a less environmentally damaging practicable alternative. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). A "practicable alternative // is one that \\ IS available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of tf 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). the overall project purposes. At the preliminary injunction phase and at summary judgment. Plaintiffs focus on the testimony of Dr. Webb and Dr.