Seckinger v. Equifax Information Services, LLC, et al, No. 4:2015cv00304 - Document 56 (S.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Id. Thus, the Court must look to the FCRA to determine what facts are material to Seckinger's claim. The FCRA "consumer ensure credit (15 reporting "proper U.S.C. § agencies utilization" transactions. 15 1681, adopt of et seq.) reasonable information U.S.C. § 1681. requires that procedures" used in Among to consumer various particular requirements is the obligation, triggered in part by a consumer's notice of disputed credit report information, to note clearly "in any subsequent consumer report containing the information in question, . . . that it is disputed by the consumer and provide either the consumer's statement [regarding the dispute] thereof." right of or a clear and accurate 15 U.S.C. § 1681i{b). action against codification or summary ''^The FCRA creates a private consumer reporting agencies for the negligent, see 15 U.S.C. § I68I0, or willful, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, violation Collins V. of Experian