Smalls v. United States of America, No. 4:2012cv00125 - Document 13 (S.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Doe. 60-1 at 2 (CR99-2088-K.A indictment for violating OCG.A. § 16-13-30(b & d); id. at 11-12 (his guilty plea to that and other offenses). Meanwhile, Smalls does not dispute that it is a felony "for any person to manufacture, deliver,. . . sell or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance." O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b). Nor does he dispute that this offense is punishable by "imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years." O,C.G.A. § 16-13-30(d). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), meanwhile, prohibits any person "who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" from "possess[ing] :.. any firearm or ammunition." Id. (emphasis added). So it does not!, matter if Smalls served no "felony-length" sentence for such a crime,: only that he was convicted and was punishable by a term exceeding one year. See, e.g., Tidenburg v.