Smalls v. United States of America, No. 4:2012cv00125 - Document 13 (S.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] While he now claims that this offense "was not charged as a result of a negotiated State Plea Agreement," doe. 54 at 4, the Chatham County court documents, tendered by the government show that, on February 28, 2000, Smalls pled guilty to, inter cilia, the unlawful possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute (cocaine), in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16 . 13-30 (b & d). Doe. 60-1 at 2 (CR99-2088-K.A indictment for violating OCG.A. § 16-13-30(b & d); id. at 11-12 (his guilty plea to that and other offenses). Meanwhile, Smalls does not dispute that it is a felony "for any person to manufacture, deliver,. . . sell or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance." O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b). Nor does he dispute that this offense is punishable by "imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years." O,C.G.A. § 16-13-30(d). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), meanwhile, prohibits any person "who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" from "possess[ing] :.. any firearm or ammunition." Id. (emphasis added).