Haggins Jr. v. Schroyer et al, No. 4:2011cv00209 - Document 40 (S.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Id. at 3 16. However, in his prayer for relief he seeks a judgment declaring "that Young violated the plaintiff's 4th Amendment right to have a determination of probable cause without an unreasonable delay[.]" Id. at 10 ¶ 3(c) (emphasis added). Construing his pleadings liberally, Hebbe v. Pliler, 627 F.3d 338, 342 (9th Cir. 2010) (pro se pleadings are still construed liberally after Iqbal), Haggins may be said to be raising a money damages (but not a declaratory judgment) claim against Young, in that he alleges her to be his arresting officer, so she was subject to the O.C.G.A. § 17-4-21 duty to ensure his McLaughlin rights.4 The Marshal Georgia endeavors to uphold McLaughlin rights through statutes like O.C.G.A. § 17-4-62 ("In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant as provided for in Code Section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released.").