United States of America et al v. Gilbane Federal Company et al, No. 1:2021cv00035 - Document 141 (S.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] City of Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206, 1207 (11th Cir. 1981) (holding Fifth Circuit decisions made on or before September 30, 1981, are binding precedent in the Eleventh Circuit). ^ADS attempts to distinguish these cases from the one at hand by differentiating between a supplier and a sub-subcontractor; however, the notice provision does not distinguish between suppliers and sub-subcontractors. (See Doc. 107, at 6.) Rather, 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) requires notice be given "within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made" regardless of their position as a supplier or sub-siibcontractor. 11 Case 1:21-cv-00035-JRH-BKE Document 141 Filed 03/23/23 Page 12 of 15 Allen Hall Project; therefore, the notices were premature and untimely pursuant to the Miller Act.