Gibbons v. McBride et al, No. 1:2014cv00056 - Document 53 (S.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] C. as , :. Mr. Gibbons Failure to Comply with the GTCA Bars His State Law Claims The GTCA sovereign its provides immunity. sovereign provided § 50-21-21(a) within the a O.C.G.A. immunity in for this only limited waiver § 50-21-23(b) to the extent article . . . ."); of ("The and the state in see State's waives the also manner O.C.G.A. ("[T]he state shall only be liable in tort actions limitations of this article and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established in this article."). In order certain to effectuate prerequisites. this waiver, O.C.G.A. plaintiffs § 50-21-35 must satisfy provides in pertinent part: In all civil actions brought against the state under this article, to perfect service of process the plaintiff must both: (1) cause process to be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved at his or her usual office address; and director of Department of (2) cause process to be served upon the the Risk Management Division of the Administrative Services at his or her usual office address. Id. The procedural components terms, are strictly construed. of the GTCA, like its other Green v. Cent. State Hosp., 22 621 S.E.2d 491, of Corr., In the (Ga. Ct. App. 503 S.E.2d 597, this second Division 494 of case, 598 contend Mr. Gibbons been served at all. Mr.