Otey v. AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 1:2024cv00184 - Document 7 (N.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] In Georgia, a complaint need not set forth all of the elements of a cause of action as long as, within the framework of the complaint, evidence may be introduced to sustain a grant of relief to the plaintiff. The true test under Georgia’s pleading standard is whether the pleading gives fair notice and states the elements of the claim plainly and succinctly, and not whether as an abstract matter it states conclusions or facts. 5 Id. at 823-24 (quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted). The Defendants contend that Defendant Thomas cannot be found liable under O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1. That statute provides in relevant part that “an owner or occupier of land” who “induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose” is liable for injuries resulting from negligently unsafe premises. O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 The crux of the Defendants’ argument is that the Georgia Court of Appeals rejected the proposition that a manager could be considered an “owner or occupier” in Adams v. Sears, Roebuck, & Co., 227 Ga.