Doe v. McCoy et al, No. 1:2023cv03169 - Document 36 (N.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] Dupree, 824 S.E.2d 823, 835 (Ga. Ct. App. 2019) (McFadden, P.J., concurring in part). Plaintiff doesn’t argue any differently. (Dkt. 32 at 9–10.) But, she says, because her allegations establish a violation of § 16-11-62 (which she argues provides her a statutory right to privacy), Defendants’ conduct is actionable under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. As noted above, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 says “[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in 27 express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” That statute generally “allows an individual to assert a tort claim for the violation of a legal duty where a cause of action does not otherwise exist.”