Doe v. McCoy et al, No. 1:2023cv03169 - Document 36 (N.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] Insys Therapeutics, Inc., 758 F. App’x 777, 779 (11th Cir. 2018). Instead, the “substance” of her complaint is that McCoy “violated federal law.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff next argues a Georgia statute prohibiting the nonconsensual disclosure of videos or photos “which occur in any private place and out of public view” imposed upon McCoy “a legal duty not to 16 distribute” such images. (Dkt. 12 at 18–19 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 16-1162).) She contends McCoy’s purported breach of this duty is actionable under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6, which says “[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if [she] suffers damage thereby.” But Plaintiff did not bring a claim under either of those statutes, and the Court will not allow her to retroactively amend her complaint through her response to McCoy’s motion to dismiss. Gibbons v.