Doe v. McCoy et al, No. 1:2023cv03169 - Document 36 (N.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] Instead, her allegations establish only the precise sort of “personal” relationship Georgia courts have unequivocally held does not create a fiduciary obligation. B. Georgia Statutory Claim Plaintiff also seeks to amend to raise a new claim under O.C.G.A. §§ 16-11-62 and 51-1-6. (Dkt. 28 at 4–5.) Defendants say this amendment would be futile because § 16-11-62—a criminal statute—does not provide a private cause of action. (Dkts. 29 at 8; 30 at 6.) Plaintiff 26 seems to concede § 16-11-62 does not provide a cause of action, but argues it creates a “statutory right” that is actionable under § 51-1-6. (Dkt. 32 at 11–12.) As already explained, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62 prohibits someone from—among other things—“distribut[ing], without legal authority, . . . any photograph, videotape, or record, . . . of the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view without the consent of all persons observed[.]” Georgia courts have held, however, that “the statute[] establishing the criminal offense of unlawful eavesdropping or surveillance under [O.C.G.A.] § 16-11-62 . . . ‘do[es] not create [a] private right[] of action.’” Rogers v. Dupree, 824 S.E.2d 823, 835 (Ga. Ct.