Ellis Refinance Portfolio, LLC v. NewRez, LLC et al, No. 1:2023cv01954 - Document 19 (N.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 51-1-19; see also O.C.G.A. § 23– 2–58. As Ellis notes, “[w]here one undertakes an act which he has no duty to perform and another reasonably relies upon that undertaking, the act must generally be performed with ordinary or reasonable care.” (Doc. 10 at 11) (quoting Stelts v. Epperson, 411 S.E.2d 281, 282 (Ga. Ct. App. 1991)). Moreover, under However, Telfair appears to foreclose Ellis’s alternative arguments that CoreLogic “assumed the duties of a trustee in an implied trust” or bailment, which is a specific type of trust. (Doc. 10 at 17–18). 2 12 O.C.G.A. § 51-1-2, “‘ordinary diligence’ means that care which every prudent man takes of his own property of a similar nature.” The Court could not locate any binding authority holding that where a borrower is current on its payments (or at least the escrow portion thereof), a lender has no duty of care to act with ordinary diligence with respect to retained escrow payments.