Wade et al v. Wood, No. 1:2022cv01073 - Document 90 (N.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] (Dkt. 21 at 2–3.) B. Second Element: Unprivileged Publication The second element of a defamation claim “requires both that the statement is not privileged and that it is published to a third party.” 18 StopLoss, 340 F. Supp. 3d at 1347. It is undisputed that Defendant published his extortion accusations to third parties when he posted them on Telegram. (See Dkts. 74-1 at 185; 80-1 ¶ 18; 85-1 ¶ 58.) So the only question is whether those accusations were privileged. Defendant says they were because they fell within O.C.G.A. § 51-5-7(9), which protects “[c]omments upon the acts of public men or public women in their public capacity.” (Dkts. 69-1 at 9–16; 78 at 8–10.) Defendant cites no authority for the proposition that this language includes persons other than public officials. Nor does he claim Plaintiffs were public persons generally (which they clearly weren’t).