Macri et al v. Brower et al, No. 1:2021cv03240 - Document 23 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Instead, their claim is based on the refusal to return that property after their cases were nolle prossed.66 62 Id. at 12–13. 63 ECF 12, ¶ 59. 64 ECF 13, at 12–13; ECF 18, at 10–11. 65 ECF 13, at 13. 66 ECF 18, at 10–11. Case 1:21-cv-03240-SDG Document 23 Filed 09/29/22 Page 16 of 17 Under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-32, “[a]ctions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” “The general rule for determining when a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run is wellsettled in Georgia: ‘The true test to determine when a cause of action accrues is to ascertain the time when the plaintiff could first have maintained [his or] her action to a