May et al v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00322 - Document 37 (N.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Boston Sci. Corp., No. 2:13-CV-05149, 2015 WL 5838507, at *5 (S.D. W. Va. Oct. 5, 2015) (applying Florida law); Bennett v. Boston Sci. Corp., No. 2:13-CV06641, 2015 WL 2088733, at *4 (S.D. W. Va. May 5, 2015) (applying West Virginia law); Mullins v. Ethicon, Inc., No. 2:12-CV-02952, 2017 WL 345865, at *2 (S.D. W. Va. Jan. 20, 2017) (applying West Virginia law). 3 11 T:\ORDERS\20\MAY\MSJTWT.DOCX XIV alleging gross negligence should be dismissed because negligence is not a “stand-alone claim” in a products liability action. The Defendants’ argument is unavailing. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4 defines gross negligence as the absence of even “slight diligence,” which in turn is defined as “that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” The Defendants do not explain why a claim for gross negligence ought not to be separately pleaded, nor why a jury should be prevented from determining whether the Plaintiffs can meet the standard set forth in O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4 at trial.