Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Clucis et al, No. 1:2020cv00276 - Document 98 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Tidikis v. Network for Med. Comms. & Research, LLC, 274 Ga. App. 807, 811 (2005). Unjust enrichment is a claim in equity. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v. Meeks, 270 Ga. 136, 137 (1998). “It is axiomatic that equitable relief is only available where there is no adequate remedy at law.” Mitsubishi Int’l Corp. v. Cardinal Textile Sales, Inc., 14 F.3d 1507, 1518–19 (11th Cir. 1994); see also O.C.G.A. § 23-1-4 (“[E]quity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law.”). Because Travelers has proven the LLC’s breach of contract as a matter of law and is entitled to recover from all other Defendants under an alter ego theory of liability, equity is satisfied. Travelers’ claim for unjust enrichment is accordingly dismissed as moot.