Rahmaan v. McQuilkin, No. 1:2019cv02962 - Document 55 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Washington v. Howard, 25 F.4th 891, 899 (11th Cir. 2022). Instead, in evaluating whether an officer had probable cause to seize a suspect, a court must determine 45 ECF 53, at 10. 46 ECF 54, at 2–4. “whether a reasonable officer could conclude that there was a substantial chance of criminal activity.” Id. at 902 (punctuation and citation omitted). Though the affidavit McQuilkin submitted in support of the warrant alleged that Rahmaan acted with malice aforethought, a required element under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a), it specifically states that Rahmaan was being accused of felony murder in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1.47 “A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(c). Under Georgia law, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon is a felony,48 and may be a predicate offense to felony murder. Bonner v. Georgia, 311 Ga. 466, 468 (2021). This is true even when the aggravated assault is itself the cause of the victim’s death.