Rahmaan v. McQuilkin, No. 1:2019cv02962 - Document 55 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Bonner v. Georgia, 311 Ga. 466, 468 (2021). This is true even when the aggravated assault is itself the cause of the victim’s death. In other words, if a person “attempt[s] to inflict a violent injury upon another or inten[ds] to do an act that places another in reasonable apprehension of immediate violent injury,” and that aggravated assault causes that other person’s death, the underlying aggravated assault serves as the predicate offense for a felony murder charge. Id. 47 ECF 53-10. 48 Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a)(2) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon . . . which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” See also id. at 468–69 (“The evidence was thus sufficient to support the jury’s determination that Bonner committed an aggravated assault against Moses with a deadly weapon resulting in Moses’s death, as charged in the indictment.