Sullivan v. Target Corporation et al, No. 1:2019cv01086 - Document 43 (N.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Myree, 221 Ga. App. at 514 (citations omitted). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a), “[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41.” Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-1141(e), “[w]hen an action is dismissed under this subsection, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action.” The issue in this case is whether the refiling of the suit against Ms. Williams is proper under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a), given that she was neither added as a party to the Original Action nor served with process until after the statute of limitations had expired. Plaintiff argues that Ms.