Sullivan v. Target Corporation et al, No. 1:2019cv01086 - Document 43 (N.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] King, 210 Ga. App. 326, 327, 436 S.E.2d 63 (1993). “It [is] the duty of counsel to obtain a timely ruling on the motion to add defendants.” Id. (citing Watts v. State, 155 Ga. App. 376, 377, 271 S.E.2d 29 (1980)). Thus, “[a] party seeking to add a party must first obtain a court order allowing that joinder, then file the amended complaint within the statute of limitation and serve the defendants with process in a timely manner 12 or, failing that, show the amended complaint ‘related back’ to the original complaint.” Myree, 221 Ga. App. at 514 (citations omitted). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a), “[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41.” Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-1141(e), “[w]hen an action is dismissed under this subsection, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action.”