Sorrow v. City of Atlanta, No. 1:2017cv02908 - Document 80 (N.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] (See Dkt. 65.) 2. Count I – Dismissed in part as Barred by the Statute of Limitations The Individual Defendants move to dismissed Plaintiff’s only remaining substantive claim — illegal search and seizure alleged in Count I — as barred by the statute of limitations. “Federal courts apply their forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Lovett v. Ray, 327 F.3d 1181, 1182 (11th Cir. 2003). “The applicable statute of limitations for a § 1983 claim arising in Georgia is two years.” Presnell v. Paulding, 454 F. App’x 763, 767 (11th Cir. 2011); see O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injures to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.”). The limitations period runs “from the date the facts which would support a cause of action are apparent or should be apparent to a 5 Case 1:17-cv-02908-MLB Document 80 Filed 07/27/20 Page 6 of 22 person with a reasonably prudent regard for his rights.” Reynolds v.