The State of Georgia v. Harpo, No. 1:2016cv02955 - Document 5 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Donald, 541 F.3d 1091, 1100 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989)). A claim is frivolous when it “has little or no chance of success,” that is, when it appears “from the face of the complaint that the factual allegations are ‘clearly baseless’ or that the legal theories are ‘indisputably meritless.’” Carroll v. Gross, 984 F.2d 392, 393 (11th Cir. 1993) (quoting Neitzke, 490 U.S. at 327). B. Analysis Under Chapter 89 of Title 28, certain state criminal prosecutions may be removed to federal district court. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443, 1455. Removal is allowed for a criminal prosecution commenced in State court “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). Under § 1443(1), a removal petition “must satisfy a two-pronged test.” Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219 (1975); see also Kopec v. Jenkins, 357 F. App’x 213, 214 (11th Cir. 2009); 4 Alabama v. Conley, 245 F.3d 1292, 1295 (11th Cir. 2001).