Nefsky v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America, No. 1:2015cv02119 - Document 27 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Such lessened earning capacity may be a case of partial disability, but not a case of total disability.”). C. Plaintiff’s Claim for Statutory Penalties and Attorney’s Fees Plaintiff asserts a claim, under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, for penalties and attorney’s fees on the grounds that Defendant, in bad faith, “refused to pay [him] 19 within sixty (60) days after [he] made a demand for payment” under the Rider. (Compl. ¶ 23). Penalties and attorney’s fees are available under section 33-4-6 only “[i]n the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance.” O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a). Plaintiff has not established any loss covered by the Policy and is not entitled to statutory penalties or attorney’s fees. See Orr v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 899, 273 S.E.2d 630, 631 (Ga. Ct.