Towler v. Electrical Reliability Services, Inc., No. 1:2014cv01940 - Document 40 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] (Def.’s Memo., Dkt. [4-1] at 8–9.) But Defendant’s arguments again improperly rest on USERRA’s reemployment provisions. Defendant claims that USERRA protection is only triggered when the employee provides the start date of military deployment on his or her advance written or verbal notice. (Id. at 8-9 (citing Hays, 753 F. Supp. 2d at 897).) This “advance written or verbal notice,” however, is a prerequisite for a person claiming reemployment rights under USERRA. See 38 U.S.C. § 4312 (“[A]ny person whose absence from a position of employment is 10 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if—the person (or an appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is performed) has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person’s employer.”) (emphasis added); see also Hays, 753 F. Supp. 2d at 896. Plaintiff did not plead a reemployment claim under USERRA. Instead, Plaintiff alleges his protected status stems from U.S.C. § 4311(a), which protects “a person who is a member of . . . [or] has performed . . . service in a uniformed