CSX Transportation, Inc. v. General Mills, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00201 - Document 258 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] CSX Transp., 2018 WL 3458557, at *4. However, in the vouchment doctrine, the Defendant appears to have finally hit on a viable preclusion argument. Vouchment is an “ancient common-law device” that “permits the vouching of another into court to defend a suit, where the defendant claims that the vouchee would in turn be responsible to him for any recovery had[.]” Smith v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 218 Ga. App. 839, 839-40 (1995) (citation omitted). This principle has been codified in O.C.G.A. § 9-10-13, which provides: “Where a defendant may have a remedy over against another person and vouches him into court by giving notice of the pendency of the action, the judgment rendered therein shall be conclusive upon the person vouched, as to the amount and right of the plaintiff to recover.” 2 The purpose is to bind the vouchee (i.e., General Mills) on the question of the defendantvoucher’s (i.e., CSX) liability to the original plaintiff (i.e., Mr.