ND Properties v. Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Inc., No. 1:2013cv03831 - Document 29 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] ND Properties is merely arguing that the payment was insufficient, and cites to Beauchamp’s Declaration in support. However, as Buckhead Life Restaurant Group points out, Beauchamp provides no explanation as to how she arrived at her conclusion. She does not refer to any appended documents, nor does she describe where she received her information. Thus, there is a genuine issue of fact concerning whether 3455 still owes ND Properties for utility charges. 40 Def.’s Resp. Br., Ex. 2. 41 Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J., at 8. T:\ORDERS\13\ND Properties\msjtwt.wpd -12- Finally, ND Properties seeks attorneys’ fees. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2) further states that “[i]f such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” Here, the Guaranty states that “[Buckhead Life Restaurant Group] . . . covenants and agrees to . . . forthwith pay to Landlord all damages that may arise in consequence of any default by Tenant under the Lease, including, without limitation, all attorneys’ fees . . . incurred by Landlord or