Benson v. City of Atlanta et al, No. 1:2013cv00595 - Document 72 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] On January 31, 2014, Plaintiff filed his Motion for Summary Judgment [19], seeking summary judgment that Defendant violated 1 On February 22, 2013, Plaintiff filed his initial complaint [1], alleging claims against both the City of Atlanta and Defendant. The Amended Complaint raises a claim against only Defendant, and provides greater factual detail regarding Plaintiff’s claim. Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed [6] the City on April 30, 2013. 2 O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 states: “A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4(a)(1). 3 Plaintiff’s arrest for possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-106 was premised on the actual commission of the felony at issue—child molestation.