Benson v. City of Atlanta et al, No. 1:2013cv00595 - Document 72 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] (Id. at 139:13-14). Defendant knew that Plaintiff carried a pistol for which he had a permit. (Id. at 145:5-6). 38 The Court evaluates whether a reasonable police officer, knowing the above-referenced facts, would have believed that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. See Lee, 284 F.3d at 1195. The only relevant offense for which Plaintiff was charged was child molestation under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4. 26 The Court, thus, evaluates whether a reasonable police officer would have believed that probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff for child molestation. O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 states: “A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4(a)(1). The “immoral or indecent” acts proscribed by O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 are those that “offend against the public’s sense of propriety” as well as “acts more suggestive of sexually oriented misconduct to a child’s body than simply assaultive in nature.” Chapman v.