Christiansen et al v. Wright Medical Technology Incorporated et al, No. 1:2013cv00297 - Document 192 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Co. v. Nat’l Distributing Co., Inc., 417 S.E.2d 671 (Ga. Ct. App. 1992) (insurance coverage for punitive damages does not violate Georgia public policy) (citing Greenwood Cemetery v. Travelers Indem. Co., 232 S.E.2d 910 (Ga. 1977)); Lazenby v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co., 383 S.W.2d 1 (Tenn. 1964) (insured who had an accident while driving intoxicated was protected by liability policy against claims for compensatory and punitive damages; coverage for punitive damages was not against Tennessee public policy); Virginia Code § 38.2-227 (“It is not against the public policy of the Commonwealth for any person to purchase insurance providing coverage for punitive damages arising out of the death or injury of an person as the result of negligence, including willful and wanton negligence, but excluding intentional acts.”). The Court is advised there is a considerable dispute and litigation over the extent of Defendants’ insurance coverage of the issues presented in all of the MDL cases.