Ultra Group of Companies, Inc. v. DeKalb County, Georgia et al, No. 1:2012cv01342 - Document 54 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Br., [45] at 6 of 12.) 1. Policy or Custom Regarding Search Warrants The Court finds that unresolved factual issues preclude summary judgment for Moving Defendants on this claim. Captain Mears, testifying on behalf of the County, described the County’s practice when investigating illegal 5 Effective July 1, 2010, “single play” is defined under O.C.G.A. § 50-2770(b)(16) as: “the completion of a sequence of a game, or replay of a game, where the player receives a score and from the score the player can secure free replays, merchandise, points, tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings as set forth in subsection (c) or (d) of Code Section 16-12-35. A player may, but is not required to, exchange a score for rewards permitted by subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (d)(1) of Code Section 16-12-35 after each play.” Thus, Plaintiff argues, “the statute provides that if a player of this game plays the game multiple times, the value of the prize can be $5.00 times the number of the plays.” (Pl.’s Resp. Br., [45] at 8 of 12 (emphasis added).) Plaintiff’s position is supported by Georgia case law.