Farrar v. Handel, No. 1:2009cv00455 - Document 13 (N.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] The issue before the administrative hearing was whether Plaintiff’s failure to comply with Board-issued sanctions warranted a summary suspension. In contrast, the issue before this Court turns on whether Plaintiff’s suspension raises a “class of one” claim under the equal protection clause. Defendant contends that Plaintiff could have appealed the adverse decision of the administrative forum and asserted his equal protection challenge to the Bibb County Superior Court, and therefore is barred from asserting the claim here. Waldroup v. Greene County Hosp. Auth., 265 Ga. 864, 865 (1995); O.C.G.A. §50-13-19(h)(1). The Georgia Administrative Procedure Act states in relevant part: (h)The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; ... O.C.G.A. § 50-1-19(h)(1). This text indicates that challenges to agency 7 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) decisions on constitutional grounds may be reviewed by the designated court.