Lewis v. Oubre, No. 1:2007cv02803 - Document 61 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] That is, were June 28, 2006 the operative date for finality of the conviction, petitioner would have received thirty additional days to file a direct appeal to the Georgia Court of Appeals expired.18 See O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a)(“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of;”). Thus, if the second resentencing were deemed to resets the AEDPA statute of limitations, the conviction would be final on July 28, 2006, and petitioner’s federal petition would have been due one year after that date. 18 Ferreira v.