JOE HAND PROMOTIONS INC v. DEBRA ENTERPRISES LLC et al, No. 5:2021cv00426 - Document 10 (M.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Id. ¶ 14. To discover the defendants’ piracy, the plaintiff hired an investigator who visited the defendants’ establishment the night the program was shown. Doc. 9-3. The investigator paid a $5 cover charge to enter the establishment, and between 30 and 50 people were inside. Id. According to the investigator, the establishment had a 200person capacity. Id. Based on this capacity, the defendants should have paid $2,500 to show the program. Doc. 9-4 ¶ 8. On December 1, 2021, the plaintiff filed its complaint alleging the defendants violated 47 U.S.C. § 553 (cable piracy) 2 and 47 U.S.C. § 605 (satellite piracy). 3 Doc. 1 ¶¶ 17-20. Both defendants were served on January 14, 2022, and as of the date of this 2 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) prohibits “intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized by law.” 3 47 U.S.C. § 605(a) provides that: “No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person.