Thomas v. Wakulla Bank, No. 5:2008cv00432 - Document 20 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] There are no allegations that Defendant attempted to collect on the debt owed to it by using a different name. As a result, Defendant is not subject to the FDCPA. Plaintiff’s FDCPA claims in Counts I and II are therefore dismissed. 2. State Claims In each Count of his Complaint Plaintiff asserts state law claims. Counts I, II, and III are tort claims. Count I is a claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6 for theft by taking. This statute allows “[a]n owner of personal property to bring a civil action to recover a damage from any person who willfully damages the owner’s personal property or who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16.” Counts II and III are claims for tortious interference with business relations. 8 Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for his tort causes of action.