Thomas v. Wakulla Bank, No. 5:2008cv00432 - Document 20 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] The Court will first address Plaintiff’s federal claims before turning its attention to his state claims. 1. Federal Claims Plaintiff’s federal claims are in Counts I and II. The federal claims are for violations of various provisions of the FDCPA. The FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representations or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The statute’s 7 definition of “debt collector” expressly excludes creditors attempting to collecting the obligations owed to them. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F); Pettit v. Retrieval Masters Creditor Bureau, Inc., 211 F.3d 1057, 1059 (7th Cir. 2000); Maguire v. Citicorp Retail Servs., Inc., 147 F.3d 232, 235 (2d Cir. 1998). A creditor is only subject to the FDCPA’s provisions if the creditor, “in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). Here, Defendant is a creditor, not a debt collector.