SANBORN et al v. MENTOR WORLDWIDE LLC, No. 4:2013cv00042 - Document 48 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Rosen would not have implanted Mrs. Sanborn with ObTape had he known the true risks 7 of the product. Accordingly, Mentor’s motion for summary judgment as to Mrs. Sanborn’s failure to warn claims is denied. III. Breach of Implied Warranty Claim Mentor contends that even if there is a fact question on Mrs. Sanborn’s failure to warn claims, her breach of implied warranty claims are time-barred. law, “[a] cause of action The Court agrees. accrues when the Under Texas breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(b). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have unambiguous been discovered.” language of Id. section Based 2.725(b) on . . . “the an clear, implied warranty cannot be explicitly extended to future performance.” Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp., 710 S.W.2d 544, 54748 (Tex. 1986).