Barkwell v. Sprint Communications Company L.P., No. 4:2009cv00056 - Document 67 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Sprint relies upon Dale v. Comcast Corp., 498 F.3d 1216, 1223-24 (11th Cir. 2007), which holds that class action waivers in arbitration agreements may be unconscionable under Georgia law when no remedy exists providing sufficient certainty that attorney’s fees and costs may be recovered by a prevailing consumer representation. plaintiff’s to enable the consumer to obtain The Dale court noted that in Georgia, unless a claim arises under a statute that allows a prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees, the plaintiff may recover attorney’s fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, which only authorizes such recovery when the “defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” 1223. the caused the Dale, 498 F.3d at Sprint argues that the lack of more certainty regarding recoverability action has waiver of attorney’s unconscionable and fees the here makes arbitration the class agreement unenforceable under the applicable law