Ortiz v. Wiwi et al, No. 3:2011cv00033 - Document 71 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] App. at 818 (no punitive damages where employer complied with federal regulations and driver was qualified to drive under regulations despite fact that driver’s record showed two moving violations, a citation for driving his trust into a car parked on an emergency lane, and clipping the side mirror of an oncoming van on a two lane highway); compare Smith v. Tommy Roberts Trucking Co., 209 Ga. App. 826, 828 (1993) (denying summary judgment on punitive damages claim where employer failed to follow its own rules governing background checks of employee’s driving record). 29 49 C.F.R. § 391.33(a)(1) (“In place of, and as equivalent to, the road test required by §391.31, a . . . motor carrier may accept: (1) A valid Commercial Driver’s License . . . .”). 28 9 than the Regulations require. Moreover, Rolar required all of its employees, including Wiwi, to complete at least two safety and training courses every year. Thus, the Court finds no reasonable jury could conclude that Rolar negligently trained Wiwi.