Forde v. Krantz Motor Yachts LLC et al, No. 9:2021cv80603 - Document 98 (S.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] See Lucas v. City of Delray Beach, 2023 WL 6037456, at *10 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 15, 2023) (Altman, J.) (noting that a nonmovant has the “burden of producing some defense to a summary judgment motion” (emphasis added)). Even if we were to accept Forde’s assertion that the Mortgage was invalid, though, that finding wouldn’t excuse him of his obligations under that Mortgage. While a hypothetical third party who’d bought the boat from Forde might have a viable failure-to-record defense as against Krantz, Forde (as the yacht’s mortgagor) can advance no such argument. See 46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(1) (“A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related 14 instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel . . . must be filed with the Secretary to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor[.]” (emphasis added)). Plus, the law is well-settled that a party cannot repudiate a contract while simultaneously benefitting from its terms. See Pine Grove Twp. v.